Testimony in Support of LD 383:
[…] We commend Rep. Andrews for submitting this simple but important bill; LD 383 would require all future rulemaking to follow the “major substantive” level of public scrutiny. The biggest difference between “routine technical” rules and “major substantive” is the extent to which the legislature is involved in gathering information and ultimately giving preliminary consent to the proposed rule. Under “major substantive” rulemaking, due process exists. Under “routine technical” standards, very little oversight exists. Mainers ultimately pay the cost.

Section 8071 outlines current standard for agency rulemaking to be considered “major substantive” as those that, “in the judgment of the Legislature…Require the exercise of significant agency discretion or interpretation in drafting; or…are reasonably expected to result in a significant increase in the cost of doing business, a significant reduction in property values…or other serious burdens on the public or units of local government.”

One could argue that any use of bureaucratic power, since it carries the force of law, would be “reasonably expected to result in a significant increase in the cost of doing business.” Why shouldn’t every rule promulgated by the executive branch be subject to legislative scrutiny?