Maine’s highest paid Superintendents

Maine’s highest paid Superintendents

May 27, 2010 Posted by Sam Adolphsen - 11 Comments

With another round of school budget votes rolling around in the next few weeks, wouldn’t it be great to know what your local public school superintendent earns each year? Well fortunately, MaineOpenGov.org provides that data in detail.

Below is a complete list of superintendents in Maine and their salaries for fiscal year 2009, which is july 2008 -june 2009, the most recent data available and includes salary only (dept. of education did not provide benefits data):

Superintendent Name School District Salary
Betsy Webb Bangor School Department $134,563
Jeffrey Bearden MSAD 35 $125,000
Henry Scipione York School Department $125,000
James Morse MSAD 47 $124,503
William Braun MSAD 48 $120,791
George Entwistle Falmouth School Department $120,532
Robert Hasson MSAD 51 $120,530
Theodore Sharp Gorham School Department $120,510
Paul Perzanoski Brunswick School Department $120,000
William Shuttleworth RSU 01 – LKRSU $120,000
John Wilhelm MSAD 75 $119,827
Sanford Prince Windham School Department $119,600
Richard Lyons MSAD 22 $119,012
Sarah Poli Biddeford School Department $118,765
Suzanne Lukas MSAD 06 $118,450
Kenneth Murphy Yarmouth Schools $117,912
Victoria Burns MSAD 15 $115,966
Jeanne Whynot-Vickers Portland Public Schools $115,318
Donald Siviski MSAD 16 $114,676
Judith Harvey MSAD 50 $113,568
Leon Levesque Lewiston School Department $113,300
Edward Mcdonough Wells-Ogunquit CSD $112,888
Elaine Tomaszewski Freeport School Department $112,566
Alan Hawkins Cape Elizabeth School Department $112,486
David Doyle Scarborough School Department $112,455
Elizabeth St Cyr Sanford School Department $112,455
Suzanne Godin South Portland School Department $112,000
Patrick Manuel MSAD 71 $112,000
Dean Baker MSAD 49 $110,667
John Turcotte Old Orchard Beach School Dept $109,356
Larry Littlefield Kittery School Department $108,536
Paul Andrade MSAD 60 $106,743
Eric Haley Waterville Public Schools $106,714
Brent Colbry MSAD 54 $106,264
Patrick Phillips MSAD 61 $105,500
David Murphy MSAD 44 $104,690
Sterling Enman Ellsworth School Department $104,000
Franklin Sherburne MSAD 57 $103,980
Michael Lafortune Saco School Department $103,947
Terrance Despres MSAD 36 $103,492
Mark Eastman MSAD 17 $103,000
Thomas Morrill Auburn School Department $103,000
Quenten Clark MSAD 58 $102,757
David Walker Old Town School Department $102,000
Gehrig Johnson MSAD 01 $101,440
Stanley Sawyer Westbrook School Department $99,792
Daniel Lee Brewer School Department $99,543
Darlene Burdin MSAD 52 $99,000
Patricia Duran Hermon School Department $98,966
Michael Cormier MSAD 09 $98,659
Joseph Mattos MSAD 03 $98,325
Pamela Carnahan MSAD 40 $98,130
Judith Lucarelli MSAD 05 $97,887
Cornelia Brown Augusta Public Schools $97,734
Gary Macdonald MSAD 72 $97,648
Walter Warner ME Sch of Science & Mathematics $97,000
Paul Knowles MSAD 11 $96,112
Franklin Mcelwain Caribou School Department $96,040
Thomas Ward MSAD 21 $95,790
Patrick O’Neill MSAD 27 $94,436
Paul Stearns MSAD 04 $94,420
Sylvia Pease MSAD 55 $94,190
James Hodgkin MSAD 43 $92,700
Bruce Mailloux MSAD 34 $91,520
Jay Mcintire Wiscasset School Department $91,350
Fernande Desjardins MSAD 33 $91,224
Robert Wall Jay School Department $91,219
Kevin Jordan MSAD 46 $89,607
James Boothby Bucksport School Department $89,500
David Beal MSAD 37 $89,000
C. Ann Bridge MSAD 68 $88,400
Stephen Fitzpatrick MSAD 29 $88,353
Michael Marcinkus MSAD 67 $87,500
Marc Gendron MSAD 20 $87,045
Daniel Higgins MSAD 64 $86,520
N. Smith MSAD 13 $85,696
Douglas Smith Glenburn School Department $84,931
Roger Shaw MSAD 42 $81,810
John Doe MSAD 25 $79,095
Eileen King Boothbay-Boothbay Hbr CSD $75,380
Jerry White MSAD 31 $74,880
Rodney Bouffard Arthur R. Gould Sch–LCYDC $72,500
Kelly Clenchy Orono School Department $72,470
Franklin Keenan Easton School Department $71,335
Robert Mcdaniel MSAD 70 $71,100
Sandra Caldwell Denniston Raymond School Department $70,514
Shannon Welsh Lisbon School Department $70,272
Shelley Lane Education in Unorganized Terr $70,262
Michael Gallagher MSAD 53 $64,896
John Backus MSAD 23 $63,251
Robert Webster Deer Isle-Stonington CSD $62,152
Heather Perry MSAD 12 $60,922
Martha Witham Richmond School Department $60,153
Mark Hurvitt MSAD 08 $60,060
Dennis Duquette Poland School Department $59,289
Raymond Freve MSAD 56 $59,280
James Underwood Calais School Department $58,084
Stephen Cottrell Winthrop Public Schools $57,000
Allan Snell Orrington School Department $56,648
Richard Abramson Maranacook CSD $56,550
Michael Buckley MSAD 19 $56,100
Alton Hadley Arundel School Department $55,000
Patricia Hopkins Five Town CSD $53,666
Patricia Hopkins MSAD 28 $53,666
Heather Perry Greenville School Department $53,360
Brian Beeler Acton School Department $53,353
Hugh Riordan Winslow Schools $52,640
Gilbert Reynolds MSAD 41 $50,700
Michael Wright Madawaska School Department $49,880
Edwin Mclaughlin Baileyville School Department $49,504
Gehrig Johnson MSAD 32 $45,526
Sara Alberts Millinocket School Department $43,808
Michael Gallagher MSAD 59 $43,264
Alan Smith Milford School Department $42,055
Thomas Marx MSAD 07 $41,977
Thomas Comiciotto Islesboro School Department $40,880
Michael Wright Islesboro School Department $40,880
Terry Lux Eastport School Department $40,000
Leon Duff Monmouth School Department $39,000
Deborah Stewart Lincolnville School Department $38,725
Edward Buckley MSAD 45 $38,700
Gregory Potter Windsor School Department $37,157
Robert Liebow Mt Desert CSD $37,090
Richard Colpitts MSAD 39 $35,102
Clayton Belanger MSAD 24 $34,621
William Webster Flanders Bay CSD $33,349
Ronald Jenkins Indian Island $33,087
Ronald Jenkins Indian Township $33,087
Ronald Jenkins Pleasant Point $33,087
Terry Comeau Southern Aroostook CSD $32,500
Francis Boynton Chelsea School Department $31,996
Franklin Mcelwain Limestone School Department $31,518
William Dobbins MSAD 14 $31,312
Michael Lafortune Dayton School Department $31,184
Francis Boynton Jefferson School Department $30,447
Robert Bouchard Great Salt Bay CSD $30,317
Michael Lambert MSAD 30 $29,998
John Backus MSAD 38 $29,765
Philip Richardson Rangeley School Department $28,737
Shannon Welsh Durham School Department $28,703
Robert Liebow Bar Harbor School Department $28,635
Deborah Stewart Hope School Department $28,335
Scott Porter Machias School Department $28,310
Robert Bouchard Bristol School Department $27,773
William Webster Schoodic CSD $27,599
Deborah Stewart Appleton School Department $27,391
Francis Boynton Whitefield School Department $27,082
Jay Bartner ME Educ. Ctr Deaf & Hard of Hearing $26,400
Omar Norton Jonesport School Department $26,000
Gehrig Johnson Bridgewater School Department $24,205
Scott Porter East Machias School Department $24,172
Kelly Clenchy Veazie School Department $24,157
Sara Alberts East Millinocket School Department $24,010
Arthur Wittine Blue Hill School Department $23,928
Richard Cote Dresden School Department $23,259
James Boothby Hancock School Department $22,967
David Wallace MSAD 36 $22,800
Edwin Mclaughlin Princeton School Department $22,329
May Bouchard Machiasport School Department $21,893
Hugh Riordan China School Department $21,244
May Bouchard MSAD 19 $20,800
John Hedman Woodland School Department $20,459
Dennis Duquette Mechanic Falls School Department $20,362
Robert Webster Sedgwick School Department $20,202
Dennis Duquette Minot School Department $20,162
Hugh Riordan Vassalboro School Department $20,116
Briane Coulthard Fayette School Department $20,000
Robert Connors Oak Hill CSD $19,800
Raymond Hart MSAD 63 $19,800
Gregory Potter Palermo School Department $19,690
Alan Smith Bradley School Department $19,654
Eileen King Edgecomb School Department $19,617
Alan Smith Greenbush School Department $19,571
Arthur Wittine Brooksville School Department $18,524
Arthur Wittine Castine School Department $18,524
Arthur Wittine Penobscot School Department $18,524
William Webster Peninsula CSD $18,399
Alton Hadley Chebeague Island School Department $18,200
David Wiggin MSAD 19 $18,200
Robert Connors Sabattus School Department $18,000
Robert Bouchard Nobleboro School Department $17,958
Sara Alberts Medway School Department $17,462
Richard Abramson Readfield School Department $16,220
Robert Connors Litchfield School Department $15,600
Robert Webster Brooklin School Department $15,570
James Boothby Trenton School Department $15,537
Omar Norton Hancock School Department $14,954
William Dobbins East Range CSD $14,896
James Boothby Lamoine School Department $14,643
William Dobbins Caswell School Department $14,500
Robert Liebow Southwest Harbor School Department $14,430
Terry Lux Pembroke School Department $14,400
Terry Lux Perry School Department $14,400
Robert Liebow Mount Desert School Department $13,528
James Boothby Surry School Department $13,204
Richard Abramson Manchester School Department $13,110
William Webster Steuben School Department $12,649
William Dobbins Vanceboro School Department $11,965
John Hedman New Sweden School Department $11,368
Robert Liebow Tremont School Department $11,274
May Bouchard Cutler School Department $10,963
Alan Smith Alton School Department $10,906
May Bouchard Whiting School Department $10,504
David Gaul Long Island School Department $10,500
Michael Lambert Reed Plt School Department $9,843
Colleen Haskell Jonesport School Department $9,799
Scott Porter Jonesboro School Department $9,473
Michael Lambert Carroll Plt School Department $9,375
Michael Lambert Drew Plt School Department $9,375
Michael Lambert Lakeville School Department $9,375
Michael Lambert Macwahoc Plt School Dept $9,375
Colleen Haskell Moosabec CSD $9,149
Omar Norton Moosabec CSD $9,149
Omar Norton Lamoine School Department $9,136
Scott Porter Marshfield School Department $8,929
Omar Norton Trenton School Department $8,921
Richard Abramson Mount Vernon School Department $8,760
James Boothby MSAD 26 $8,523
George Joseph Carrabassett Valley School Dept. $8,355
Omar Norton Surry School Department $8,016
Cornelia Brown Georgetown School Department $8,000
James Underwood Robbinston School Department $7,957
Robert Bouchard South Bristol School Department $7,922
William Dobbins Orient School Department $7,861
Philip Richardson Rangeley Plt School Department $7,582
Robert Bouchard Damariscotta School Department $7,351
Philip Richardson Dallas Plt School Department $7,282
Terry Lux Charlotte School Department $7,200
James Underwood Alexander School Department $7,161
Gregory Potter Somerville School Department $6,669
Robert Connors Wales School Department $6,600
Bruce Ives Monhegan Plt School Dept $6,400
Eileen King Southport School Department $6,225
Robert Bouchard Newcastle School Department $6,140
Regina Campbell The Forks Plt School Dept $6,000
Louise Regan Airline CSD $6,000
James Boothby Mariaville School Department $5,913
James Boothby Otis School Department $5,912
David Wiggin Lincolnville School Department $5,904
Omar Norton Beals School Department $5,552
William Dobbins Bancroft School Department $5,516
Richard Abramson Wayne School Department $5,360
Martha Witham Pleasant Ridge Plt School Dept $5,356
Edwin Mclaughlin Cooper School Department $5,020
Colleen Haskell Beals School Department $5,018
Sandra Bernstein MSAD 10 $5,000
Regina Campbell Caratunk School Department $5,000
Omar Norton MSAD 26 $4,830
James Underwood Baring Plt School Department $4,774
Heather Perry Willimantic School Department $4,350
David Wiggin Hope School Department $4,320
David Wiggin Appleton School Department $4,176
Scott Porter Whitneyville School Department $4,137
Heather Perry Shirley School Department $4,060
Robert Liebow MSAD 76 $4,059
Terry Lux Dennysville School Department $4,000
Gene Macdonald Glenwood Plt School Dept. $4,000
Jerry White MSAD 65 $4,000
Scott Porter Roque Bluffs School Department $3,811
Philip Richardson Sandy River Plt School Dept. $3,794
Edwin Mclaughlin Meddybemps School Department $3,635
David Murphy Upton School Department $3,608
Heather Perry Beaver Cove School Department $3,480
Robert Webster Isle Au Haut School Department $3,411
Omar Norton Mariaville School Department $3,365
James Hodgkin Hanover School Department $3,300
John Hedman Stockholm School Department $3,278
Omar Norton Otis School Department $3,103
Frederick Woodman Lowell School Department $3,100
Edwin Mclaughlin Waite School Department $2,942
Gilbert Reynolds Harmony School Department $2,760
Robert Bouchard Bremen School Department $2,694
C. Ann Bridge Bowerbank School Department $2,600
David Murphy Gilead School Department $2,600
Henry Ashmore Franklin School Department $2,500
John Doe Hersey School Department $2,446
Scott Porter Northfield School Department $2,287
Sara Alberts Woodville School Department $2,183
Robert Liebow Cranberry Isles School Department $2,142
Frederick Woodman Seboeis Plt School Department $2,100
Edwin Mclaughlin Talmadge School Department $2,077
John Hedman Westmanland School Department $2,070
David Lyon Nashville Plt School Department $2,000
John Doe Moro Plt School Department $1,920
James Underwood Crawford School Department $1,591
Robert Liebow Frenchboro School Department $1,578
Philip Richardson Magalloway Plt School Dept $1,402
Lorrie Arruda Coplin Plt School Department $1,355
Philip Richardson Lincoln Plt School Department $1,200
Scott Porter Wesley School Department $1,198
Edwin Mclaughlin Grand Lake Stream Plt School Dept $1,038
David Beal Beddington School Department $1,000
David Beal Deblois School Department $1,000
David Walker Lake View Plt. School Department $1,000
David Walker Medford School Department $1,000
Heather Perry Kingsbury Plt School Department $288
James Boothby MSAD 18 $250
Jerry White Dennistown Plt School Department $200
James Boothby Orland School Department $0
Daniel Lee Dedham School Department $0
Jay Mcintire Alna School Department $0
Jay Mcintire Westport School Department $0
Heather Perry West Forks Plt School Department $0
Brenda Stevens Highland Plt School Department $0
Elaine Tomaszewski MSAD 62 $0
Michael Wright Grand Isle School Department $0

To see this information in a search-able format with charts and graphs, and for more information on government spending, head over to MaineOpenGov.org.